Transparent Logo.png

Ensembl

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how Ensembl Inc. (collectively, “Ensembl,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) collects, uses, shares, and safeguards personal information while you use our website, https://ensembl.ai, and any subdomains thereof (together, the “Website”), services, tools, technology, software, products, features, and mobile apps (collectively, the “Services”).  This Privacy Policy also tells you about your rights and choices with respect to your personal information, and how you can reach us to get answers to your questions.  You can jump to particular topics by going to the headings below: 

Types of Information We Collect.

The following provides examples of the type of information that we collect from you and how we use that information.  

Account Registration: We may collect your name and contact information (such as name, address, telephone number, and email address) when you create an account.  We also collect information relating to the actions that you perform while logged into your account.  We use this information to provide account related functionalities to our users. Accounts can be used for to save your preferences and subscription history. 

Cookies and first party tracking: We use cookies, pixels, web beacons, and clear GIFs. “Cookies” are small pieces of information that a website sends to a computer’s hard drive while a web site is viewed. See the Cookies and Similar Tracking Technology section below for more information. We use this information to ensure our Website and Services operate efficiently, and for analytics purposes.

Demographic Information: We may collect personal information, such as your age, occupation and location.  We use this information to, at times, provide you with our services, and to comply with applicable laws. 

Commercial Information: We may collect information about products or Services you have obtained from us. We use this information to better understand your preferences to better enhance our Services.

Distance Information: When you use our Services we collect your location from the GPS, Wi-Fi, and/or cellular technology in your device to determine your location for purposes of providing you with our Services. We have a legitimate interest in understanding our users and providing tailored services.  In some contexts our use is also based upon your consent to provide us with geolocation information.

Email Interconnectivity: If you receive emails from us, we use certain tools to capture data related to when you open our message, click on any email links, and click through to subscribe to our paid services. We use this information to understand how you interact with our communications to you.

Employment: If you apply for a job posting, or become an employee, we collect information necessary to process your application or to retain you as an employee.  This may include, among other things, your Social Security Number.  Providing this information is required for employment. We use information about current employees to carry out our payment and benefits obligations.  In some contexts, we are also required by law to collect information about our employees.  We also use this information to have efficient staffing and work force operations. 

Feedback/Support: If you provide us feedback or contact us for support, either through email, or through an online chat service, we will collect your name and e-mail address, as well as any other content that you send to us, in order to reply. We use this information in order to receive, and act upon, your feedback or issues.

Mailing List: When you sign up for one of our mailing lists, we collect your email address or postal address. We share information about our products and services with individuals that consent to receive such information.  We also use this information to share information about our products or services.

Mobile Devices: We collect information from your mobile device such as unique identifying information broadcast from your device when visiting our Website or using our Services. We use this information to identify unique visitors and understand how users interact with us on their mobile devices.

Order Placement: We collect your name, billing address, e-mail address, phone number, and credit card number when you place an order for our Services. We use your information to provide you with our Services.

Website/Services Interactions: We use technology to monitor how you interact with our Website and Services. This may include which links you click on, or information that you type into our online forms.  This may also include information about your device or browser. We use this information to understand how you interact with our Website and Services to better improve it, and to understand your preferences and interests in order to select offerings that you might find most useful.  We also have a legitimate interest in detecting and preventing fraud.

Web logs: We collect information, including your browser type, operating system, Internet Protocol (IP) address (a number that is automatically assigned to a computer when the Internet is used), domain name, click-activity, referring website, and/or a date/time stamp for visitors. We use this information to monitor our networks and the visitors to our Website and Services.  Among other things, it helps us understand which of our Services is most active.

In addition to the information that we collect from you directly, we may also receive information about you from other sources, including third parties, business partners, our affiliates, or publicly available sources. For example, if you submit a job application, or become an employee, we may conduct a background check.

Use And Processing Of Information.

In addition to the purposes and uses described above, we use information in the following ways: 

  • To identify you when you visit our Website or access our Services.

  • To improve our Website and Services, and to conduct performance analytics with respect to same.

  • To respond to inquiries related to support, employment opportunities, or other requests.

  • To send marketing and promotional materials, including information relating to our products, services, sales, or promotions.

  • For internal administrative purposes, as well as to manage our relationships.

Although the sections above describe our primary purpose in collecting your information, in many situations we have more than one purpose.  For example, if you complete an online purchase, we may collect your information to perform our contract with you, but we also collect your information so that we can quickly and easily respond to any questions about your order.  As a result, our collection and processing of your information is based in different contexts upon your consent, our need to perform a contract, our obligations under law, and/or our general interest in conducting our business.

Sharing of Information.

In addition to the specific situations discussed elsewhere in this policy, we disclose information in the following situations:

  1. Affiliates and Acquisitions. We may share information with our corporate affiliates (e.g., parent company, sister companies, subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under common control). If another company acquires, or plans to acquire, our company, business, or our assets, we will also share information with that company, including at the negotiation stage.

  2. Other Disclosures with Your Consent. We may ask if you would like us to share your information with other unaffiliated third parties who are not described elsewhere in this policy.

  3. Other Disclosures without Your Consent. We may disclose information in response to subpoenas, warrants, or court orders, or in connection with any legal process, or to comply with relevant laws. We may also share your information in order to establish or exercise our rights, to defend against a legal claim, to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding possible illegal activities, suspected fraud, safety of person or property, or a violation of our policies, or to comply with your request for the shipment of products to or the provision of services by a third party intermediary.

  4. Public. Our Website and portions of our Services may provide the opportunity to post comments, or reviews, in a public forum. If you decide to submit any information on these pages, including personal information, that information may be publicly available.

  5. Service Providers. We may share your information with service providers. Among other things service providers may help us to administer our Website, provide you with our Services, conduct surveys, provide technical support, process payments.

Your Choices.

You can make the following choices regarding your personal information:

  1. Access to Your Personal Information. You may request access to your personal information by contacting us at the address described below. If required by law, upon request, we will grant you reasonable access to the personal information that we have about you. Note that California residents may be entitled to ask us for a notice describing what categories of personal information (if any) we share with third parties or affiliates for direct marketing.

  2. Deletion of Your Personal Information. You may request that we delete your personal information by contacting us at the address described below. If required by law we will grant a request to delete information, but you should note that in many situations we must keep your personal information to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, enforce our agreements, or for another one of our business purposes.

  3. Online Tracking. We do not currently recognize automated browser signals regarding tracking mechanisms, which may include "Do Not Track" instructions.

  4. Promotional Emails. You may choose to provide us with your email address for the purpose of allowing us to send free newsletters, surveys, offers, and other promotional materials to you, as well as targeted offers from third parties. You can stop receiving promotional emails by following the unsubscribe instructions in e-mails that you receive. If you decide not to receive promotional emails, we may still send you service-related communications.

  5. Promotional Text Messages. If you receive a text message from us that contains promotional information you can opt-out of receiving future text messages by replying “STOP.”

Please address written requests and questions about your rights to [victor@ensembl.so] or call us at [insert number]. 

How We Protect Personal Information

No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is fully secure. While we use reasonable efforts to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information. In the event that we are required by law to inform you of a breach to your personal information we may notify you electronically, in writing, or by telephone, if permitted to do so by law.

Parts of our Services may require you to create an account.  When you do you will be prompted to create a password.  You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your password, and you are responsible for any access to or use of your account by someone else that has obtained your password, whether or not such access or use has been authorized by you.  You should notify us of any unauthorized use of your password or account.

Cookies and Similar Tracking Technologies

  1. Summary. We use cookies and similar tracking technology (such as web beacons and pixels) to collect information about your use of our Services. Cookies are small files, typically comprised of letters and numbers, that your computer or mobile device saves when you visit certain websites. When you return to the websites that save cookies on your device—or visit other websites that use the same cookies—the website recognizes such cookie and your browsing device. Generally, we use first-party and third-party cookies for the following purposes:

  • To make our Services function properly;

  • To provide a secure browsing experience during your use of our Services;

  • To collect usage information about your use of our Services to help us improve and optimize our Services; and

  • To remember your preferences for your convenience.

Cookies set by us are called “first-party cookies,” while cookies set by parties other than the Company are called “third-party cookies.” The parties that set third-party cookies can recognize your computer both when it visits the Company’s Website, uses the Company’s Services, and when it visits certain other websites or mobile apps. We do not control how third-party cookies are used. You should check the third-party’s website for more information about how they use cookies. Both first-party and third-party cookies can serve a number of different functions, such as analytics, marketing, and advertising.

  1. Types of Cookies on Our Services. The Website may use both “session” cookies and “persistent” first and third-party cookies. A session cookie is temporary and disappears after you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive after you close your browser. Persistent cookies may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to the Website. Persistent cookies can be removed by following your web browser’s directions.

  2. Managing Cookies Through Browser Settings. You can enable, disable, or delete cookies through the browser you are using to access our Services. Many browser manufacturers provide helpful information about cookie management, including, but not limited to:

Please note, if you set your browser to disable cookies, you may not be able to access secure areas of our Services, and/or parts of the Services may not work properly for you. You can find more information about how to change your browser cookie settings at https://www.allaboutcookies.org.

Other Important Information

The following additional information relates to our privacy practices:

  • Third Party Applications/Websites. We have no control over the privacy practices of websites or applications that we do not own.

  • Users Outside the United States and No Rights to Third Parties. The Services are offered in the United States and are governed by the laws of the United States and the State of [**]. If you are using the Services from outside the United States, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in the United States where our servers are located and our central database is operated. The data protection and other laws of the State of [**], the United States, and other countries might not be as comprehensive as those in your country. By using the Services, you consent to your information being transferred to our facilities and to the facilities of those third parties with whom we share it with as described in this Policy. This Policy does not create rights enforceable by third parties.

  • Children’s Privacy. The Services are not designed or intended to attract individuals under the age of 18. We do not collect personal information from any person we actually know is under the age of 18. If we learn we have collected or received Personal Information from a child under 18 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 18, please contact us at victor@ensembl.so.

  • Changes to This Privacy Policy. We may change our privacy policy and practices over time. To the extent that our policy changes in a material way, the policy that was in place at the time that you submitted personal information to us will generally govern that information unless we receive your consent to the new privacy policy. Our privacy policy includes an “effective” and “last updated” date. The effective date refers to the date that the current version took effect. The last updated date refers to the date that the current version was last substantively modified.

  • Your California Privacy Rights. California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to victor@ensembl.so .

Contact Information 

If you have any questions, comments, or complaints concerning our privacy practices please contact us at the appropriate address below.  We will attempt to respond to your requests and to provide you with additional privacy-related information. 

victor@ensembl.so 


Effective Date: 5/12/2021

Last Revised Date: 2/3/2022